Terms & conditions / Privacy Policy

///Terms & conditions / Privacy Policy
Terms & conditions / Privacy Policy2019-03-29T01:32:15+00:00

General

We recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act and the IPP’s govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to this privacy policy.

Cancellation and Refund Policy

Cancellations must be received in writing – mail, email or fax – to Leishman Associates. Cancellations will not be deemed to be received until you have written confirmation from Leishman Associates. If you have not received acknowledgement within two business days, please contact Leishman Associates on +61 3 6234 7844.

Cancelling your Conference Registration, Function Ticket or Workshop Registration

Cancellations postmarked on or before, 1 month before the conference, function or workshop, will incur a fee of 50% of the registration amount. No refunds will be made for cancellations postmarked within 1 month of the conference, function or workshop, however substitutions may be accepted.

Cancelling your Accommodation

Please contact Leishman Associates to cancel your accommodation prior to the conference. If you need to cancel your accommodation booking within 30 days of your arrival date any cancellation fees will be subject to the hotel cancellation policy. Therefore, no accommodation refund can be guaranteed within 30 business days of the conference. If you alter your accommodation booking after you have checked in, please deal directly with the hotel. If you arrive 24 hours later than your indicated arrival day you may find that the Hotel will charge you for the missed night.

Late Registrations

Registrations for the conference will close one week prior to the starting date to enable appropriate pre-conference preparations. However, late registrations may be accepted onsite. A late fee of $50 AUD will be applied. Delegates who choose to register onsite will be required to pay for all related costs immediately by cash or credit card. Receipts will be sent to the delegate post conference.

The organisers cannot guarantee that collateral, such as satchels, will be available to late registering delegates. A late registration is any registration less than 1 month before the conference start date. In addition, there is a risk that social program functions may be fully subscribed. This policy has been implemented to enable a greater efficiency in the coordination necessary during the lead up to the conference, and to ensure the most enjoyable conference experience possible for everyone involved.

Photography

By registering for this conference, you consent to having your photo taken and used for promotional purposes, this may include Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, AMMA Website, Conference Website & Email Marketing. If you do not wish to have your photo taken please advise the conference staff.

Insurance

Registration fees do not include insurance of any kind. It is recommended that participants take out their own general travel insurance. It is suggested that the insurance policy should also cover loss of fees/deposit, airfares, accommodation charges, medical expenses, loss or damage to personal property and repatriation expenses. The insurance should cover loss arising from the cancellation of the conference by the organisers or a person’s inability to attend due to any reason whatsoever. No responsibility is taken by the conference managers for any person not holding insurance.

Various components of this event are being handled by Leishman Associates, a Professional Conference Organiser (PCO). Leishman Associates may be contacted regarding any matters relating to the event management. Further information about the PCO can be found at the following website www.leishman-associates.com.au

Meeting Policies

The Australasian Virology Society is committed to providing and maintaining a respectful, positive and engaging environment at its conferences and its associated events. We expect participants in our events to participate in constructive and professional discussion, that values scientific contributions and ideas. We value diversity and inclusion, and desire that no participant should be subjected to harassment while involved in our events.

For purposes of this policy, harassment means unwelcome and offensive comments made directly, indirectly or via social media or behaviour pertaining to the participant’s sex, race, colour, national origin, religion, sexual orientation or gender identity, disability, or other status protected under applicable law. Harassment can include, for example, unwelcome attention, comments or jokes that focus on gender differences or sexual topics and that distract from the professional topics under discussion, unwelcome advances or requests for dates or sexual activities, and the use of language or images that demean or degrade persons of particular gender, racial, ethnic, religious or national identity.

To this end, we expect all participants to support these values and to avoid harassment of others participating at our conference and its associated events. We expect all attendees to assist in ensuring that our events are free from harassment of any kind, including reporting any instances of harassment directly to the President, Prof Gilda Tachedjian at gilda.tachedjian@burnet.edu.au and Prof Heidi Drummer at Heidi.drummer@burnet.edu.au. Anyone who has experienced harassment, or who has witnessed such behaviour, should notify one of the above persons as soon as possible.

Persons who act contrary to these values and expectations may be warned or asked to leave the event in which the behaviour occurred, and may be excluded from access to future meetings. The AVS have a zero tolerance policy towards harassment of any kind.

Leishman Associates Privacy Policy

Updated April 2018

When you interact with Leishman Associates you are providing personal information about yourself.

The kinds of personal information that Leishman Associates collects and holds can include name, address, email, phone, membership status, dietary or special access requests, accommodation booking details, credit card information for hotel bookings and any other information required by the event.

This privacy policy is to inform you about when and how Leishman Associates may collect your personal information, and what we use it for. It will also provide you with the details you need to let us know if you want us to correct or forget your information.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else

If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to provide us with their personal information. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this policy.

The purposes for which Leishman Associates collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

Leishman Associates receives personal information from its clients for the purpose of marketing the events that Leishman Associates manages on behalf of those clients.
Leishman Associates also collects, holds and uses personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • providing services to you
  • to respond to queries made by you
  • to keep you informed of the status of a conference or event you have expressed an interest in, or are attending
  • providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with offer, that may be of interest to you
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements
  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services
  • to monitor our website performance
  • providing your details to a third-party supplier for the purpose of serving you and that you would reasonably expect us to do

Leishman Associates will not disclose personal information to overseas third parties unless the event you are attending is outside of Australia and it is a requirement to provide your information to a supplier in order to provide services to you.
If you do not provide us with the personal information we have requested, we may not be able to complete or fulfil the purpose for which such information was collected, including providing a unique email address for email communications.
We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you. However, we may share non-personal, de-identified or aggregated information to them for research purposes.

Leishman Associates’ managed websites and privacy

‘Cookies’ (i.e. small text files placed on your computer when you first visit a website) are used on Leishman Associates websites. Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and allow you to refuse or accept it.
Cookies are primarily used to enhance your online experience. If you visit our websites to read or download information, such as research reports or articles, much of the information we collect is statistical only (e.g. the domain from which you accessed the internet, the date and time you accessed our site, and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site) and not personally identifiable. We use such information to make our sites more useful and attractive to you.
In general, you are not required to provide personal information when you visit our websites. However, if you apply to receive information about our services or events, provision of certain personal information will generally be required.

Links to third party websites

Our websites may contain links to third parties’ websites. These other websites are not subject to our privacy policy and procedures. You will need to review those websites to view a copy of their privacy policy. Leishman Associates does not endorse, approve or recommend the services or products provided on third party websites.

How can you access or correct the personal information about yourself that is held by Leishman Associates

You can request access to your personal information, any request for information must be made in writing to Leishman Associates. A report will be generated on all data we hold on you, this complies with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
As per the GDPR, the right to be forgotten is available to anyone we hold data on, we will delete (safely and permanently) all personal data so that you become anonymous if you request that we do so, please note this is not reversible.

Keeping your details current

If you believe that any personal information Leishman Associates has collected about you is inaccurate, not up-to-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request correction in writing and this will be actioned as soon as possible.

Storage and Security

Leishman Associates stores personal information electronically and in hard copy and has secure recordkeeping systems. Leishman Associates takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information from unauthorised use, access, disclosure and alteration.
Leishman Associates may store electronic information on remote servers or in the cloud directly or through contracted agencies (such as Centium Software using the Microsoft Azure Cloud Platform) – all information is securely stored in data centres in Australia with backups securely stored and encrypted.
Leishman Associates does not store customer credit or debit card information, we use a third-party provider, which provides a secure online payment gateway solution for credit card processing and an online credit card vault portal for hotel bookings that requires password authentication to obtain credit card details on an individual basis. All third-party software providers are PCI DSS Compliant to level 1, the highest standard.
Personal data is maintained under strict security and is only to be accessed internally by staff who require access as part of their role or to complete a task. Records containing personal information will be held by Leishman Associates until there is no longer a need or obligation to retain such records, after which time they will be anonymised and archived.

Sharing of information

Leishman Associates will not disclose personal information to a third-party for any purpose other than the primary purpose of collection of the information unless:
(a) the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of the information; or
(b) there is a reasonable expectation that the entity would share personal information or for a secondary purpose in health or legal enforcement activities.

Relevant Legislation

Leishman Associates operates within the SPAM Act 2003, the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles and the GDPR 2018 for EU citizens residing in the EU. If you receive a commercial electronic message from us and you do not wish to receive any further messages of this nature from us, either unsubscribe using the supplied link in the electronic message, email us at jenna@leishman-associates.com.au or phone +61 3 6234 7844.

Complaints and concerns

Any concerns about Leishman Associates’ handling of personal information should be directed to the Business Manager by telephone (03) 6234 7844. Leishman Associates may require complaints to be submitted in writing.