FAQS

During the Meeting

The Registration Desk will be at the venue and will be clearly marked. More information on the location of the desk will be confirmed closer to the event. Please direct any questions you may have regarding registration, session attendance or other elements of the meeting to Leishman Associates staff at this desk.

Delegates and exhibitors will be provided with an individual name badge, which will give you access to all sessions and social events that you have registered to attend. This must be worn at all times within the meeting venues.

An electronic copy of the handbook will be available for download from the website and emailed to you closer to the meeting date.

In the lead-up to the meeting, edits will be made to the program. See the latest version of the program on the website. Any changes to the meeting program during the meeting will be announced during housekeeping notices each morning. You may also check with Leishman Associates staff at the Registration Desk.

Delegates are not permitted to use any type of camera or recording device at any of the sessions unless written permission has been obtained from the relevant speaker.

We will not tolerate harassment of conference participants in any form. Meeting participants violating the Anti-Harassment Policy may be sanctioned or expelled from the conference without a refund at the discretion of the meeting organisers.

If you experience any bad behaviour and/or you feel uncomfortable or unsafe during the conference, please contact the Meeting Organisers.

Speaker, Chairperson or Poster Presenter

Chairpersons will receive an email prior to the meeting, reminding them of their responsibilities. If you are a chairperson and do not receive this, or have additional questions, please contact Irene Rivera at Leishman Associates (03 6234 7844).

Please bring your PowerPoint presentation with you when you register. All speakers should present themselves to the Speakers Preparation Room, at least two hours prior to their scheduled presentation time, to upload their presentation. Speakers are also requested to assemble in their session room 5 minutes before the commencement of the session if possible, to meet with their session chair and to familiarise themselves with the room and the audio-visual equipment. There will be facility to test and modify your presentation if required within the Speakers Preparation Room.

Posters will be on display at the Meeting on Tuesday 7 December; through till Thursday 9 December. Presenters need to bring their printed poster in A0 size to the Registration Desk, where they will be directed to their allocated poster board. Presenters need to adhere the poster to the poster board by 4.30pm on Monday 6 December and retrieve their poster at afternoon tea on Thursday 9 December.

Accommodation

Please email Leishman Associates to cancel or change your accommodation prior to the Meeting. If you need to cancel your accommodation booking within 30 days of your arrival date any cancellation fees will be subject to the hotel cancellation policy. Therefore, no accommodation refund can be guaranteed within 30 business days of the Meeting. If you alter your accommodation booking after you have checked in, please deal directly with the hotel. If you arrive 24 hours later than your indicated arrival day, charges will apply.

Cancellation and Disclaimer

Cancellations must be received in writing – mail, email – to Leishman Associates. Cancellations will not be deemed to be received until you have written confirmation from Leishman Associates. If you have not received acknowledgement within two business days, please contact Leishman Associates on (03) 6234 7844.

Should it be necessary to cancel your registration due to Government imposed travel restrictions, we will refund your registration fee less a 25% administration fee. Evidence may be requested, and each situation will be considered on a case-by-case basis.

Refunds for any other reason will adhere to the following cancellation terms:

Registration Fees:

  • Cancellations on and before 90 days prior to the event will incur a 25% cancellation fee.
  • Cancellations on or before 60 days prior to the event will incur a 50% cancellation fee.
  • Cancellations on or after 30 days prior to the event will receive no refund.

All intellectual property rights of the event, and all materials distributed at or in connection with the event is owned by the Host, Leishman Associates, Sponsors, &/or Speakers presenting at the event. Participants may not use, reproduce or allow anyone to use or reproduce any trademarks or other trade names appearing at the conference, content, or in any materials distributed at or in connection with the meeting for any reason without the prior written permission from the Host.

No part of the event may be recorded, reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronically or mechanically, including but not limited to video or audio recording, photography, photocopying or any other information storage or retrieval system known now or in the future, without the explicit written permission of the Host.

The AVS Meeting reserves the right to amend or alter any advertised details relating to dates, program and speakers if necessary, without notice, as a result of circumstances beyond their control. All attempts have been made to keep any changes to an absolute minimum.

Leishman Associates Privacy Policy

Updated April 2021

When you interact with Leishman Associates you are providing personal information about yourself.

The kinds of personal information that Leishman Associates collects and holds can include name, address, email, phone, membership status, dietary or special access requests, accommodation booking details, credit card information for hotel bookings and any other information required by the event.

This privacy policy is to inform you about when and how Leishman Associates may collect your personal information, and what we use it for. It will also provide you with the details you need to let us know if you want us to correct or forget your information.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else
If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to provide us with their personal information. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this policy.

The purposes for which Leishman Associates collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information
Leishman Associates receives personal information from its clients for the purpose of marketing the events that Leishman Associates manages on behalf of those clients.
Leishman Associates also collects, holds and uses personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • providing services to you
  • assist the event owner (the association, company or institution) to keep their records up to date
  • to respond to queries made by you
  • to keep you informed of the status of a conference or event you have expressed an interest in, or are attending
  • providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with offer, that may be of interest to you
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements
  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services
  • to monitor our website performance
  • providing your details to a third-party supplier or contractor for the purpose of serving you and that you would reasonably expect us to do
  • providing your details to the owner of the event, so that they can communicate with you directly about other future opportunities.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we have requested, we may not be able to complete or fulfil the purpose for which such information was collected, including providing a unique email address for email communications.

We do not disclose personal information to unrelated third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you. However, we may share non-personal, de-identified or aggregated information to them for research purposes.

Leishman Associates’ managed websites and privacy
‘Cookies’ (i.e. small text files placed on your computer when you first visit a website) are used on Leishman Associates websites. Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and allow you to refuse or accept it.

Cookies are primarily used to enhance your online experience. If you visit our websites to read or download information, such as research reports or articles, much of the information we collect is statistical only (e.g. the domain from which you accessed the internet, the date and time you accessed our site, and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site) and not personally identifiable. We use such information to make our sites more useful and attractive to you.

In general, you are not required to provide personal information when you visit our websites. However, if you apply to receive information about our services or events, provision of certain personal information will generally be required.

Links to third party websites
Our websites may contain links to third parties’ websites. These other websites are not subject to our privacy policy and procedures. You will need to review those websites to view a copy of their privacy policy. Leishman Associates does not endorse, approve or recommend the services or products provided on third party websites.

How can you access or correct the personal information about yourself that is held by Leishman Associates
You can request access to your personal information, any request for information must be made in writing to Leishman Associates. A report will be generated on all data we hold on you, this complies with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

As per the GDPR, the right to be forgotten is available to anyone we hold data on, we will delete (safely and permanently) all personal data so that you become anonymous if you request that we do so, please note this is not reversible.

Keeping your details current
If you believe that any personal information Leishman Associates has collected about you is inaccurate, not up-to-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request correction in writing and this will be actioned as soon as possible.

Storage and Security
Leishman Associates stores personal information electronically and in hard copy and has secure recordkeeping systems. Leishman Associates takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information from unauthorised use, access, disclosure and alteration.

Leishman Associates may store electronic information on remote servers or in the cloud directly or through contracted agencies (such as Centium Software using the Microsoft Azure Cloud Platform) – all information is securely stored in data centres in Australia with backups securely stored and encrypted.
Leishman Associates does not store customer credit or debit card information, we use a third-party provider, which provides a secure online payment gateway solution for credit card processing and an online credit card vault portal for hotel bookings that requires password authentication to obtain credit card details on an individual basis. All third-party software providers are PCI DSS Compliant to level 1, the highest standard.

Personal data is maintained under strict security and is only to be accessed internally by staff who require access as part of their role or to complete a task. Records containing personal information will be held by Leishman Associates until there is no longer a need or obligation to retain such records, after which time they will be anonymised and archived.

Sharing of information
Leishman Associates will not disclose personal information to a third-party for any purpose other than the primary purpose of collection of the information unless:
(a) the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of the information; or
(b) there is a reasonable expectation that the entity would share personal information or for a secondary purpose

Relevant Legislation
Leishman Associates operates within the SPAM Act 2003, the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles and the GDPR 2018 for EU citizens residing in the EU. If you receive a commercial electronic message from us and you do not wish to receive any further messages of this nature from us, either unsubscribe using the supplied link in the electronic message, email us at jenna@leishman-associates.com.au or phone +61 3 6234 7844.

Complaints and concerns
Any concerns about Leishman Associates’ handling of personal information should be directed to the Business Manager by telephone (03) 6234 7844. Leishman Associates may require complaints to be submitted in writing.